walk with me

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Dolls

i have heard of Blythe Dolls before... but i don't pay much attention. all i know is, it's just a doll, like that of Barbie or Momoko. early this eve, i googled it. and i find out that that was it! the big-eyed dolls mostly are dressed like lolita or the ones that we see in anime's... CUTE! oh, my! on ebay, the lowest you can get is at around $30-$40. wow! even my daughter said that when she saw me looking at one of their photos on the web. i know that expression. she wants one... but, my dear... it is overly expensive for a doll! i can't post a photo of it. i'll just provide a link so that you can see it for yourself. Click here!

aaaaw... i really want one... too bad i can't afford it. and D might say that i'm too old for a doll. you can't blame me. once you find out, you'll come back and tell me that i have the right to feel this way.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

new life for an old shoes and the Quartet

Mother's Day

part of my morning routine is to have a coffee while sitting on the couch and staring blankly on the floor and think about my things-to-do for the day.

i realize that i have to get my ass up and start working because my son and his co-singers will perform later at the mall nearby. i have to iron his suit and his pants. i have to think of what to wear. i have to make them breakfast too...

urgh!

okay!

let's start.

but wait...

........

is that my old flats laying on the corner?

oh, my poor old friend...



................

i paused... and stared blankly again...

and i walked back in to my room and grabbed my things.


(it has a very visible tear)

and then i started working on it.



i've been planning to do this like since i was born... (LOL!) but i just can't find the time to sit down for a while and work on it. these past few days, i am filled with soo many obligations and errands. ((my sister in law is getting married next week. she asked for my assistance and i was glad that i can be of help. i never thought that it would be so exhausting and exciting on my part. but then, i don't mind. i am enjoying every moment of it.))

since i still have extra time that morning, and i have no shoes to match my outfit for the day, i sat back to the couch again until i finished my little DIY project. it was a success! duh?! anybody can do it with both eyes closed. haha! just kidding... it's damn easy! now i have a new flats to walk around with... (or should i say reinvented?)

whatever...

later that day, we all went to see my son's performance and i wore my old brand new shoes...


it was one day in my life that i should be thankful of. i do not even have to tell you why... *wink*



(the second little guy wearing a blue neck tie is my first born)

Saturday, May 9, 2009

HELP! please?

i would really appreciate if the visitors of this blog would help me know more about knitting, crochet, weaving and the likes. you can leave a comment, a link or simply send me an email. here's my addsy: asteroid24@ymail.com

i'm so desperate... huhuhu... :-(

thanks in advance. ^_^

Happy Mother's Day!

TO ALL THE MOM'S IN THE WORLD...

zwani.com myspace graphic comments
Myspace Comments

this is what i'm up to!

pix of what has kept me busy these past few days. *wink*

this is the crochet project that i was able to finished. LOL! the small one looked like a rat!


the box of my new love


inside the box








the end result... ta-dah!


finger knitted shawl for my niece...

i am up to something...

oh my... i wasn't able to write lately. i've been working hard late at night on my new found love. yarns, needles, weaving and knitting... i'm a beginner. and i need improvement, i know.
i tried crochet projects but none of them seems to work. it's not as easy as it looks. when i started doing it, oh my... i really need help with it. i gotta call my aunt for help. she's the best in this craft. she can make curtains, bed spreads, pillowcases and blouses and more... whew! when i realized that i need to work harder on the basics of crochets, i said to myself, "slow down a bit. watch and learn... MORE!"

i bought a small weaving loom (a toy) just recently. wow! oh wow! this is new and it looks easy! it has everything in its box. i bought this because i am desperate of finishing a project that involves yarn. (ugh! i sound like a maniac again...) due to soo much excitement, i opened the box and started working for my first weaving project. hmmmm... not bad, eh! and i'm lovin' it! i had to work during the wee hours of the morning. i like the quietness of everything... and the kids were all asleep. no one to bug me... (sorry for the term. they usually get more excited than me) i managed to finished my first weaved bag for my younger niece. she liked it! aaaaw... thanks to you, little toy...

last night... just last night. i saw a video of finger knitting. this is perfect! i mean, it doesn't require hooks and needles and looms and anything else. just a ball of yarn and your fingers! fantastic! yeah... i know. only kids do this. what can i do? i wasn't taught about it. nobody did. not even in school. i know how to make a cross stitch portrait, sketching, scrap booking but these are new to me. don't blame me... sooo, i tried it and i liked it. i was able to make a shawl for my older niece. she was amazed on how fast i was able to finish one. oh yeah, i should be fast. kids can do it.

D asked, why didn't i make one for my 3 kids. i said, "theirs should be special. i have to prepare for that and grab the finest materials i can get." i will. i swear!

you know, this could be shallow. i mean, the things that i do. you might think that i am so child like. yes! i am! i simply got tired of the usual things that i do. i love to discover more new things that i can enjoy. clothes, shoes, bags... they can be tiring too. the world never runs out of things like these. they get more pricey as time passes by. and yet, you can still feel empty and not contented. next thing you know, you're buying another pair and more stuffs that you might not even need. i'm just taking a time off. you know me. i can't afford fashion all the time. and i easily get bored with it. well, maybe i'll go back when i'm aching again. for now, i am just a happy crafter. i'm going to try Polymer Clay sculpting soon. i am still working on this Lolita head dress that i'm sewing by hand and more and more knitting to come. i'm having fun!

Friday, May 1, 2009

i am WYSIWYG!

i've always wanted a fashion blog. but because i don't own much and i don't have soo much to spend, i decided to post whatever i think is worth writing about. if i'd write about fashion and post pics of me wearing nice clothes, this will be against me. yeah, i can post pics and write something crappy about it but it will create an impression to my visitors that i am this person and they won't see the real me. and that's not what i want! absolutely not! i don't intend to stay anonymous and make people say "wow! you have nice clothes there!" or "wow! you certainly have a life better than mine!" i am WYSIWYG! and if you find my blog crappy or boring or unreasonable or stupid, i don't care! this is my blog. it is that simple.

twilight

twilight is a good movie...
twilight is where edward and bella is...
twilight is a book...
twilight has a sequel...
twilight is cute...
twilight has a great OST...
twilight is everywhere...
twilight is not over...
twilight makes me sick now...
twilight is being exaggerated by its fans...
twilight should be over...
twilight didn't explain much...
twilight only showed what?

i've waited...
i've seen...
i've understood...

now that it's over, people should be over it too.

it's sickening... i mean the FAD, really makes me want to throw up.

grow up people!

quick post before bed

i am ready for bed... i was here earlier, thinking what to write about but then, it seems that i ran out of things to say. i'm a little unfocused today... i don't know. maybe i'm thinking too much about the fees D and i have to pay for the kids' schooling. pshhhhh! then, yeah, i went back in here to whine. again.

ugh! nonsense! i'll just go back to bed... tomorrow i will get myself a cup of brewed coffee and bagels with cream cheese... yum!


***i soo love this coffee shop! Country Style Coffee. their bagels are delicious! and their coffee is just right. not to mention the price. affordable, darling!***

a quick post before i go to bed

i am ready for bed... i was here earlier, thinking what to write about but then, it seems that i ran out of things to say. i'm a little unfocused today... i don't know. maybe i'm thinking too much about the fees D and i have to pay for the kids' schooling. pshhhhh! then, yeah, i went back in here to whine. again.

ugh! nonsense! i'll just go back to bed... tomorrow i will get myself a cup of brewed coffee and bagels with cream cheese... yum!